Retirement Education Events

January 2019
January 17, 2019 •  4:30 – 7:00 p.m. •  Irving RSPA (District 10)
Irving ISD Administrative Building • 2621 Airport Freeway, Irving • Contact: Evelyn Banks • 972.252.5290

January 19, 2019 •  8:30 a.m. •  Longview-Gregg County RTA (District 8)
Region 8 ESC • 4845 US 271 North, Pittsburg • Contact: George Kale • 903.649.1616

February 2019
February 9, 2019  •  8:30 a.m.  •  Brownsville ARSEA (District 1)
IBC Bank  •  1600 Ruben Torres Blvd., Brownsville  •  Contact: Alicia Roberts (956.639.7799)

February 9, 2019 •  8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. •  District 18
Abell Junior High, Midland  •  Contact: Lauri Farber

February 12, 2019  •  Registration 5:00, Presentation 5:30 •  Katy Area Retired Educators (KARE)
Legacy Stadium  •  1830 Katyland Dr, Katy  •  Contact: Lee Ann Nuckles

February 12, 2019  •  5:00 – 8:30 p.m.  •  District 10
Event Center at MISD Stadium  •  4201 S. Hardin Blvd, McKinney  •  Contact: Gail West (972.571.3551)  •  Save the date flyer

February 16, 2109  •  8:30 a.m.  •  Forth Worth RTA (District 11)
Region 11 ESC  •  1451 South Cherry Lane, White Settlement  •  Contact: Sam Kiker •  817.600.1223

February 16, 2109  •  8:30 a.m.  •  Austin RTA (District 13)
Sanchez Elementary School  • 73 San Marcos Street, Austin •  Contact: LaVonne Rogers       

February 23, 2019  •  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  •  Ysleta RSE (District 19)
Ysleta ISD Adminstration & Cultural Arts Center  •  9600 Sims Drive, El Paso •  Contact: Sally Soderstrom (915.779.6785)

February 23, 2019  •  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  •  Mesquite Association of  RSE (District 10)
Professional Development Center  •  2600 Motley Dr., Mesquite  •  Contact: Sharon Roy (972.754.2022)

February 28, 2019  •  4:00 p.m.  •  Prairie View RTA (District 6)
Walker High School  •  Field Store Road, Prairie View  •  Contact: Gwendolyn Carter (936.857.3522)

February 28, 2019  •  5:00 p.m – 7:00 p.m..  •  GPRSP (District 10)
Alexander Bldg. SGPHS  •  305 Warrior Trail,  Grand Prairie •  Contact: Robin Heisig (972.571.9214)

March 2019
March 2, 2019  •  8:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  •  Plano RTA (District 10)
Plano ISD Sockwell Center  •  6301 Chapel Hill, Plano  •   Contact: Kathy Barrett (972.740.9035)

March 2, 2019  •  9:00 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.  •  Erath County ARSE
Henderson Junior High School Cafeteria  •  2798 W Frey, Stephenville  •   Contact: Judith Meador (817.637.8995)

March 4, 2019  •  5:30 p.m.  •  Lubbock SPRTA
Lubbock ISD Central Office, J. Gordon Room  •  1628 19th Street, Lubbock  •  Contact: Eric McKnight (806.787.0876)

March 15, 2019  •   12 p.m.  •  Bell County RSEA (District 12)
Creekside at Bible Church (Temple ISD)   •  Pin Oak and Creekside Dr, Temple •  Contact: Carole McCall (254.624.6165)

March 21, 2019  •  4:15 p.m. •  West Grayson RSPA (District 10)
Whitesboro Public Library  •  308 W. Main Street, Whitesboro  •  Contact: Laurie Davenport (903.815.5324)

March 28, 2109  •  4:30 p.m.  •  AMRSP
St. John’s Lutheran Church Hall  •  1702 Hwy 97, Jourdanton  •  Contact: Deborah K. Mills  •  830.569.0873

May 8, 2019  •   10:30 a.m.  •  Bell County RSEA (District 12)
Belton Administration Building   •  400 N. Wall Street, Belton  •  Contact: Carole McCall (254.624.6165)

2018 Retirement Education Events

January 2018

January 20, 2018  •  8:30 a.m.  •  District 8
Region 8 ESC  •  4845 US 271 N, Pittsburg  •  Contact: Andi Kirby (903.838.9839)

January 29, 2018  •  4:30 – 6:30 p.m.  •  Irving Retired Teachers Association
Irving Public School Adminstration  •  2621 W. Airport Frwy, Irving  •  Contact: Woody Schober  •  972.790.4101

February 2018

February 3, 2018  •  8:00 a.m.  •  Brownsville ARSE
IBC Bank  •  1600 Ruben M. Torres Blvd., Brownsville  •  Contact: Tita Tamez  •  956.455.5959

February 17, 2018  •  8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  •  District 11
Region 11 ESC  •  1451 South Cherry Lane, White Settlement  •  Contact: Sam Kiker  •  817.238.9171
Registration at www.esc11.net  •  817.740.3659

February 17, 2018  •  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  •  Ysleta RSE
Ysleta ISD Adminstration & Cultural Arts Center  •  9600 Sims, El Paso  •  Contact: Sally Soderstrom

February 17, 2018 •  9:15 a.m.-Noon •  San Angelo RTA (District 15)
San Angelo ISD Administration Building • 1624 University Avenue, San Angelo • Contact: Anne Dutton (325.944.2626)

March 2018

March 1, 2018  •  5:00 p.m.  •  San Patricio County RTA (District 3)
Tuloso-Midway High School Commons  •  2653 McKinzie Road, Corpus Christi  •  Contact: Paula Stone (361.790.3703)

March 3, 2018 •  8:30-11:30 a.m. •  Erath County Association of RSE (District 15)
Henderson Junior High School Cafeteria  •  2798 W. Frey, Stephenville  •  Contact: Judith Meador (871.637.8995)

March 3, 2018 •  8:00 a.m-12:30 p.m. •  Plano RTA and Wylie RSE (District 10)
Plano ISD Sockwell Center • 6301 Chapel Hill Blvd., Plano • Contact: Connie Lewellen (972.467.0481)

March 6, 2018 •  6:00 p.m. •  Smith County RTA
Rosewood Estates • 506 Rice Road, Tyler • Contact: Pattie Willbanks

March 22, 2018  •  4:00 p.m. •  West Grayson RSPA (District 10)
Whitesboro Public Library  •  308 W. Main Street, Whitesboro  •  Contact: Laurie Davenport  •  903.815.5324

March 2018
April 24, 2018  •  10:00 a.m. •  Temple-Bell County RTA (District 12)
Belton Administrative Building •  400 N. Wall Street, Belton  •  Contact: Carole McCall •  254.624.6165

April 2018
April 21, 2018  •  8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. •  Eastland County RTA
ESC 14  •  1850 TX-351, Abilene  •  Contact: Ruth Stewart •  254.442.3070

May 2018
May 3, 2018  •  6:00 p.m.  •  Fort Bend Harris Retired Educators (District 4)
Safari Texas for FBISD Retiree Banquet •  16431 Lexington Blvd, Sugarland •  Contact: Carla Meuth •  832.278.7663

May 10, 2018  •  6:30 p.m.  •  North Harris County Association of Retired School Personnel (District 4)
Aldine ISD Awards Banquet, Hilton Greenspoint  •  12400 Greenspoint Dr., Houston  •  Contact: Deborah Norman •  281.454.5303

June 2018
June 5, 2018  •  5:00 p.m.  •  San Antonio RTA (District 20)
Norris Center-SAISD Retirement Dinner  •  Loop 410 & San Pedro, San Antonio  •  Contact: Beatrice Zepeda •  210.381.2514

June 7, 2018  •  12:00 – 5:00 p.m.  •  Laredo Area RSEA (District 1)
Jesus Martinez Performing Arts Complex Ballroom • 2400 San Bernardo Ave., Laredo  •  Contact: Bertha M. Villarreal • 956.206.192

August 2018
August 6, 2018  •  7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.  •  Laredo Area RSEA (District 1)
Jesus Martinez Performing Arts Complex Ballroom • 2400 San Bernardo Ave., Laredo  •  Contact: Bertha M. Villarreal • 956.206.192

August 9, 2018  •  11:30 a.m.  •  Hopkins-Rains RSP (District 8)
Cumby ISD, Miller Grove ISD, North Hopkins ISD, Saltillo ISD, Sulphur Bluff ISD  •  Contact: Barbara J. Williams  •  903.466.2359

August 10, 2018  •  9:00 a.m.  •  Hopkins-Rains RSP (District 8)
Sulphur Bluff ISD  •  Contact: Barbara J. Williams  •  903.466.2359

August 15, 2018  •  9:30 a.m.  •  Hopkins-Rains RSP (District 8)
Como-Pickton CISD  •  Contact: Barbara J. Williams  •  903.466.2359

November 2018
November 3, 2018  •  9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.  •  Wichita-Archer RTA (District 9)
Region 9 Service Center  •  Loop 11, Wichita Falls  •  Contact: Ginger Beish  •  940.631.0133

November 18, 2108 •  8:30 a.m.  •  Forth Worth RTA (District 11)
Region 11 ESC •  1451 South Cherry Lane, White Settlement •  Contact: Sam Kiker •  817.600.1223